Carrier Oils

Wheat Germ Oil

Dark in color with a robust aroma reminiscent of grain, wheat germ oil is removed during the processing of whole wheat grains to white flour. Wheat germ is the nutrient-rich center of the wheat seed, and it is highly concentrated in vitamins E, A and D.

Wheat Germ Oil Read More »

Sesame Oil

So versatile it has truly earned the title “Queen of Oils”. Sesame oil is antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory. Sesame oil contains vitamin E, which can help protect skin cells from the damage caused by environmental factors, such as UV rays, pollution, and toxins.

Sesame Oil Read More »

Rose Hip Oil

Extracted from the seeds contained in the intensely red berry-like fruits -or hips- of a wild rose-bush that grows in the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile. It is a superb hydrator with a high absorbing level, penetrating dry skin and hair almost instantly to restore a much needed moisture

Rose Hip Oil Read More »

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Pumpkin seeds contain fatty oils with linoleic acid and oleic acid, both known to prevent cancer-causing cell production. They are also an excellent source of vitamins A, B6 and C. In addition, the seeds contain beneficial nutrients like zinc, magnesium, calcium and iron. Perhaps most important to those suffering from hair loss, the seeds contain

Pumpkin Seed Oil Read More »

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia oil, derived from macadamia nuts, is a slightly nutty-tasting oil is a light amber color and is liquid at room temperature. It is composed of 60% oleic acid, 9% palmitoleic acid, 1-3% Linoleic acid and 1-2% Linolenic acid. Some varieties contain roughly equal amounts of omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Antioxidants are well-known elements

Macadamia Nut Oil Read More »

Olive Oil (Extra Virgin)

Used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking. Olive Oil has a full bodied flavor with a strong aroma and golden green color. Has a great conditioning effect in body care recipes and can be used in almost all applications because of its stable

Olive Oil (Extra Virgin) Read More »

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba), a plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. Meadowfoam oil contains higher quality triglyceride levels when compared to other vegetable oils It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities and is

Meadowfoam Oil Read More »